Friday, March 18, 2016

Science Research Awards Include Best in Show



Owen J. Roberts students reap rewards in Science with many moving on to next levels of competition...
Kaitlyn Fluharty and Audrey Farnham, Grade 9, took BEST OF SHOW

An All-County Best of Show advances the 9th grade team to the Delaware Valley Science Fair on March 30

OJRSD Award Winners from CCSRC 2016 – updated with Rorke Awards
            Dr. Lucy Balian Rorke-Adams Fair on March 7, 2016  (grades 6 – 12)
            Dr. Jonas Salk Fair on March 8, 2016 (grades 4 – 5)

East Coventry:
Maggie Walker – Distinguished Honors in Behavioral and Social Sciences
Ava Clemson – High Honors in Botany
Matthew DiCarlo – Distinguished Honors in Computer Science
                                   The Richard and Patti Smith Innovation in Science Award
Veer Kakar – Honors in Environmental Science


East Vincent:
Blake Fisher  - Honorable Mention in Computer Science
                          The Richard and Patti Smith Innovation in Science Award
Caedmon Read  - Honorable Mention in Physics
Aman Pothakamury – High Honors in Biochemistry
Evan Finger – High Honors in Chemistry
Aiden Murray – Distinguished Honors in Engineering
                             The Richard and Patti Smith Excellence in Engineering Award
                                Best of Show – 3rd Place
Simone Bollinger – Distinguished Honors in Environmental Science
                                   Excellence in Environmental Science, sponsored by the Redding Family
Christian Caroll and Reilly Koitzsch – Distinguished Honors for Team Projects


French Creek:
Sonya Soeder – 3rd Place in Botany
Dysen Neill – Distinguished Honors in Botany
                        The Richard and Patti Smith Bright Ideas in Botany Award


North Coventry:
Lauren Koster – High Honors in Physics
Karly Kephart – High Honors in Zoology
                             The Dave Jarvie Award for Life Sciences
Ben Merklee – Honorable Mention in Medicine and Health Sciences


West Vincent:
Lydia Kronengold – Honorable Mention in Behavioral and Social Sciences
Logan Cheney – Honorable Mention in Physics
Sarah Zhang – 1st Place in Physics (advancing to Delaware Valley Science Fair on March 30)
Liam Sanders and Blake Brennan – 3rd Place Team Project
Charlotte McQuillan – Honors in Behavioral and Social Sciences
Kate Rowe – Honors in Chemistry
Eskander Bierman – Honors in Consumer Science
Cooper Bryan – High Honors in Consumer Science
                             The Science Kit Center “Science in Action” Award
Joey Kish – Distinguished Honors in Consumer Science
Joshua Zhang – Honors in Consumer Science
Ashley Coughlin – Honors in Mathematics

Middle School:
Kendra Melniczek  - 2nd Place in Botany (advancing to Delaware Valley Science Fair on March 30)
Eirene Munson – Honorable Mention in Chemistry
Matthew Saylor – 3rd Place in Engineering
Jordan Mulford – 3rd Place in Environmental Science
Michelle Surine – Honorable Mention in Environmental Science
Zoszia Zabrenski – 2nd Place in Zoology (advancing to Delaware Valley Science Fair on March 30)

High School:
Jonathan Arditi  - 1st Place in Biochemistry (advancing to Delaware Valley Science Fair on March 30)
Kaitlyn Fluharty and Audrey Farnham  - 1st Place Team Project
                                                                       DOW Chemical Partnership Award
                                                                 Best of Show Team Project  (advancing to Delaware Valley Science Fair on March 30)

No comments:

Post a Comment