Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Jazz Band to Boogie Woogie at Knoebel's



Looking for something fun to do this weekend?  Come up to Knoebels Amusement Park in Elysburg, PA.  The OJR HS Jazz Band is the “Feature Entertainment Act” at Knoebels this Saturday, June 4th.   The band will be performing three shows:  1:30pm, 6:00pm, and 8:30pm at the Hawaiian Band Shell.  


Friday, May 27, 2016

Athletic Accomplishments and Retirement Noted




The Owen J. Roberts Board of School Directors recognized the High School Girls Lacrosse Team and the High School Girls Track and Field Team for winning PAC-10 Conference Championships. In addition, Mrs. Patricia Uttley was recognized for 38 years and 5 months service to Owen J. Roberts School District. Best wishes were extended to her on her retirement.

Congratulations to the high school girls lacrosse team for winning the PAC-10:

            Marianna Ambrogi Ryleigh Kqira
  Mackenzie Batyko Shelley Kriczky
  Laura Brigandi Lillian Kull
  Kylie Cahill Mackenzie Kurtz
  Francesca Carroll Sydney Kurtz
  Anna Dempsey Charlotte Lasak
  Natalie Distefano Anna Lavelle
  Sydney Drumheller Sara Maute
  Eloise Gebert Megan McGee
  Madeline Gebert Cassandra Messinger
  Courtney Gerber Cassandra Micklesavage
  Annemarie Giandonato Sophia Murray
  Caroline Hall Isabella Payne
  Claire Hampton Rachel Sharpe
  Riley Hansen Shelby Slemmer
  Deprise Hoopes Emily Stoner
  Kerry Huzzard Meghan Swaim
  Kelsey Kilgallon Danika Swech

Thanks to Coach Joe Tornetta and Assistant Coaches Maureen Field and Kristen Gregory for their dedication to the lacrosse team.

Congratulations to the high school girls track and field team for winning the PAC-10:

      
Madysen Alvaro
Lauren Hughes
 
Katelyn Bernotas
Bailey Hunt
 
Mary Bernotas
Carly Jennion
 
Megan Bernotas
Heidi Joyce
 
Brinley Beveridge
Lindsey LaFountain
 
Elizabeth Braaksma
Taylor LaFountain
 
Allison Brunton
Jane Lasak
 
Grace Chamberlain
Kierra MacLeod
 
Harini Cherupalla
Kylee MacLeod
 
Shaylan Cobb
Cara McDonald
 
Mackenzie Davis
Zaria McDonough
 
Leeann Dempsey
Meghan Mclean
 
Isabella DiStefano
Ericka Meyer
 
Genevieve Donahue
Kenzie Milne
 
Rowen Donnelly
Samantha Muntzer
 
Margaret Duffy
Teneisha Myers
 
Kathryn Esterly
Lena Nguyen
 
Angela Feiser
Dagny Palmer
 
Corrin Ferrizzi
Megan Parsons
 
Emily Flamino
Kathryn Proffitt
 
Olivia Foden
Hannah Pugh
 
Mary Fogwell
Anne Reisenwitz
 
Sarah Fogwell
Emily Reitz
 
Madison Frederick
Savanna Sachar
 
Josephine Funaro
Autumn Sands
 
Madison Gadzicki
Avery Sapp
 
Samantha Garvey
Madison Schaeffer
 
Harley Ginnona
Anna Schulz
 
Alexandra Glasier
Morgan Shronk
 
Ella Greenholt
Cassidy Skilton
 
Abigail Hand
Sarah Tabatabaei
 
Emily Hansell
Gabrielle Tamburro
 
Kelsie Hansell
Sharai Taylor
 
Gretchen Harken
Emma Torak
 
Stephanie Heighton
Lena Weinsteiger
 
Erica Hild
        Lea Wunderlich

Thanks to Coach Tim Marco and Assistant Coaches Eric Wentzel, Tom Barr, David Cain, Jay Carlin and Patrice Mullen for their dedication to the track and field team.

The Board of School Directors approved the retirement resolution for Mrs. Patricia Uttley for 38 years and 5 months of loyal service wishing her good health and continued success in all future endeavors. 
Dr. Christian congratulates Mrs. Uttley
 

Outstanding Students Recognized on May 23

Students who attended the DECA international conference and students who will be entering the armed forces after graduation were honored at the regular Board of School Directors Meeting on May 23, 2016.

DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.Congratulations were extended to the following OJR DECA members for competing in the international conference in Nashville, TN April 23-27, 2016:

         Alexi Arias Connor Harlow
  Steven Brady Emily Haverstick
  Laura Brigandi Kayla Hofmann
  Ben Brill Katie Kerlin
  Jared Cooney Tim LaGreca
  Dan Dahmer Megan McGee
  Emma DiBella Andrew O'Brien
  Danny Duffy Emerson Odagis
  Maggie Duffy Annie Reisenwitz
  Mark Dyer Maddie Sager
  Eliza Fitch Emily Stoner
  Lucas Gray Courtney Thomson
  Andrew Griffin Danielle Wood

Thanks was given to Mr. Bryan Burtnett for his dedication to the high school DECA team.

Congratulations was extended to the following graduates of the Class of 2016 for serving and protecting our country through our armed forces:
  • Emily Gray - National Guard
  • Gregory Ortlip - National Guard
  • Vincent Partlow - National Guard
  • CJ Weaver - Air Force
  • Jeffrey Williams - National Guard


Board Recognizes Odyssey World Finals Contestants

Many students were recognized at the Owen J. Roberts Board of School directors Regular Business Meeting on May 23, 2016.
Congratulations were extended to the following Odyssey of the Mind students who will be competing in the world finals at Iowa State University from May 25-28, 2016:
Mr. Palochek congratulates the East Vincent team





French Creek Elementary

North Coventry Elementary

High School Odyssey of the Mind Team
East Vincent Elementary School team: Simone Bollinger, Sofia Loiacono, Addy D'Arcy, Aman Pothakamury, Tristan Dietrich, Marie Tokay and Sarah Ewing 

French Creek Elementary School team: Anna Bunting, Grace Dales, Sarah Cass, Anya Groth, Nick Cerimele and Sophia Lineman

North Coventry Elementary School team: Brooke Banninger, Megan Reynolds, Lauren Bodor, Hayden Streeter, Connor Fennell, Kaylee Uba and Elizabeth Meyers    

High School team: Eva Bove, Sydney Morrison, Maggie Duffy, Sarah Vey, Petra Hester, Danielle Wood and Connor Loomis    

Thanks were extended to coaches Ms. Patty Janda, Mr. Chris Palochek, Mrs. Rose Vey and Ms. Pam Yarbrough for their dedication to OM and these students.

Thursday, May 26, 2016

MS Students Mark 10,000 in NHL STEM Program


Mrs. Armstrong accepts a commemorative jersey from Mr. Bob Kelly





Flyers Alumni Bob “The Hound” Kelly was among the NHL guests to address Owen J. Roberts Middle School students on Tuesday, May 24, as part of the Future Goals program.

The school was awarded a commemorative jersey to celebrate MS students being the 10,000 participants in the NHL Future Goals program! Mrs. Jennifer Armstrong uses an online digital responsibility program in her Exploring Technology courses at the Middle School and the assembly works in tandem with that course to promote interest in STEM and digital citizenship.

 
According to the NHL Future Goals website, the NHL started a strategic STEM program because "Today’s students have unprecedented access to the tools of the digital age — computers, mobile devices, and social media — but they are not being taught how to leverage that technology in a responsible and safe way. Upon graduating, these students will compete in an emerging global economy fueled by rapid innovation, but many will be unprepared to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM). We’re facing a growing shortage of employees with STEM skills, yet the majority of teens lose interest in these subjects before they enter tenth grade.
The Future Goals program is committed to sparking student interest in STEM topics and helping students become college-ready, career-ready, and life-ready."

Wee Wildcats Graduate

 

 



Congratulations to our youngest graduates! Today, the first preschool students "graduated" from their school experience at the high school.




The Wee Wildcats Preschool Program is operated in conjunction with the Preschool Lab experience class offered by the Family and Consumer Sciences Department at Owen J. Roberts High School. It provides an opportunity for high school students to reinforce learning through observation and direct contact with young children under teacher supervision.

Our preschool program is designed to foster early independence and curiosity through the use of developmentally appropriate practices.  Children learn through play and hands-on experiences in a safe and stimulating learning environment.